CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 H82227

Mr. Adam Lander
Englelhard Corporation
P.O. Box 770
Iselin, New Jersey 08830-0770

RE: The tariff classification of Broenner’s Acid (CAS # 93-00-5), Acetoacet-2,5-dimethoxyanilide (CAS # 6375-27-5), Alizarin (CAS # 72-48-0), p-Chloro-o-nitroaniline (CAS # 89-63-4) and 2B Acid (CAS # 88-51-7) from India

Dear Mr. Lander:

In your letter dated June 6, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Based on your literature, the above compounds are used as dye intermediates for producing pigments.

The applicable subheading for Broenner’s Acid, also known as 2-Naphthalenesulfonic acid, 6-amino-, will be 2921.45.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Aromatic monoamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: 2-Naphthylamine-6-sulfonic acid. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for Acetoacet-2,5-dimethoxyanilide, also known as Butanamide, N-(2,5-dimethoxyphenyl)-3-oxo-, will be 2924.29.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Cyclic amides (including cyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Aromatic: Other: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI….. The rate of duty will be 8.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Alizarin, also known as 9,10-Anthracenedione, 1,2-dihydroxy-, will be 2914.69.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Ketones and quinones, whether or not with other oxygen function, and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Quinones: Other: Other: Other….. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for p-Chloro-o-nitroaniline, also known as Benzenamine, 4-chloro-2-nitro-, will be 2921.42.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Aromatic monoamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: Aniline derivatives and their salts: Other: Fast color bases….. The rate of duty will be 8.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for 2B Acid, also known as Benzenesulfonic acid, 2-amino-4-chloro-5-methyl-, will be 2921.43.8020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Aromatic monoamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: Toluidines and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Other: 2-Chloro-p-toluidine-5-sulfonic acid (CAS No. 88-51-7)….. The rate of duty will be 0.7 cents per kilogram plus 10.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division